Privacy Policy endeavours to safeguard your privacy online. We value all our users and fully recognise that it is their right to keep all personal information private. Please read our privacy policy completely to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time, we advise for you to read it regularly. Organisations that collect sensitive or personal data must do so in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles which came into effect 12th March 2017. This includes your consent for Ionmat’s use of your personal details to service your account as well as process and fulfil your order/s. By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not fully agree to the terms of this Policy, in whole &/or part, you should not use this Website. Please note that this Policy applies only in respect to the information collected on the website and not any information collected or obtained through other methods &/or sources.



This policy including all content is specific for the site (Ionmat) This Statement has been prepared by Ionmat trading as “Ionmat”). Any major changes to our Privacy Policy will be issued on our Website. The updated Privacy Policy will be effective immediately once it is posted (live) on our Website ( This Privacy Policy and its content entirely are effective as of the 1st April 2017.

Ionmat owns and operates the website located at (across any/&or all desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any sub domains) (“the Site”).

This privacy policy discloses our information collecting, dissemination practices for the Site and protection of your personal information (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy strictly applies to the Ionmat website (“Website”) and all related websites, services, applications and tools where reference is made to this policy (“Services”), regardless of how you obtain access to the Services, including any access through use of mobile devices.



By using and related services, you give definitive consent to Ionmat for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by us, as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.



Where it is used in this statement, the term “personal information” has the meaning associated to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). Users whom log on to the Site, however do not create and verify an account are referred to generically in this policy Statement as “users” or “you”. Users whom register and verify their account on the Site to access services offered by Ionmat are referred to as “Registered Users”. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.


Collecting information on Ionmat visitors

You can visit our Website without registering for an account. When you decide to provide us with your personal information, you agree that such information is sent to and stored on our servers.

Ionmat collects non-personal information on general Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, for how long, and how often. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Ionmat’s partners to provide them with information relating to how Ionmat visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is conducted for the purpose of providing users with a useful and easy to use services and Site.

By registering, you agree that may send you periodic emails promoting vouchers &/or offers from the merchant base that could be of interest to the user. Email addresses are never sold &/or shared to third-party agencies or third-party marketers. Ionmat’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues within our services, as well as to monitor the use of our Site.



This website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a packet of information or text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two (2) types of cookies that may possibly be used at the website: a session cookie and a persistent cookie. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears once you close your browser or shut down your computer. A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this “Cookies” folder even after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may also be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the website. The website may also use web “beacons” (also called “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a Web page. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to help save you time.


The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, register with the website or services or personalise pages, the cookie helps Ionmat record your specific information for subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as a shipping address. When you return to the same Ionmat website, information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Ionmat features that you customised. You can also configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Safari, Mozilla Firefox etc.) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer directly to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions and features. Many web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can normally modify your web browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you do choose to decline cookies in your web browser then you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Ionmat’s services or websites you visit.


Personal Information

Types of personal information that Ionmat collects and holds:

Ionmat collects and holds personal information such as your name, postal address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and computer cookies. Ionmat does not retain credit card or bank account details. These details are permanently destroyed by Ionmat’s secure payment gateways after we process your payment.

Ionmat collects and stores your personal information in the event that you visit or place an order to purchase a product on, you register an account with us, you subscribe to our newsletter, you send us an email, you enter a competition or you actively use a voucher or code from us or you post a coupon &/or deal. Your personal information is secured and stored using our third party data storage provider.

The purposes for which Ionmat uses, collects, holds and discloses personal information are to ensure that your products are properly delivered to you, to properly manage and fulfil product returns &/or refunds, mailing and delivery systems for products you have purchased, receiving and resolving complaints, to allow third party service providers to manage the services provided to you, market research and marketing activities conducted by Ionmat or any of our related &/or 3rd party affiliate companies including our accountants, professional advisers, lawyers, auditors as well as maintenance and repair services.

We may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you offers to purchase further products. Any offers sent to you by Ionmat will contain a clear and noticeable “unsubscribe” or “Opt-Out” option for you to choose that will help stop Ionmat from sending you similar offers in the future if you desired.


Customer Service / Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about this policy, practices of this Site, if you would like to request access to your personal information held by Ionmat, or require a copy of this policy in a format that is suitable to you please feel free to contact us at